Privacy Notice May 2018

Active Plus is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. To reflect this we are committed to upholding the statements below.

Through our website we collect only the personal information required to respond your online query. This includes:

We use cookies to collect information when you visit our website including how many people visit which webpages, your IP address and your preferences. For further information on cookies, please see the Active Plus Cookie Policy which is available on our website.

Where we collect personal data, we do so on the basis that we have received explicit consent or where we have a legal basis for collecting the data.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers. We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies.  We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes.  We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.  Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal information can be obtained from the Active Plus Business Manager.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

  1. Information gathered on our website for the purposes of promoting and delivering our services is retained for 12 months from the date of consent being provided.
  2. Correspondence not relating to a contract will be retained for 1 year following its creation.
  3. Records and documents relating to contracts and insurance policies will be retained for 7 years after the end of the contract or policy.
  4. Information and documents relating to unsuccessful job applicants will be retained for 6 months from date of notification to the candidate unless explicit consent has been received to retain the details in a talent pool.
  5. Other information will be kept for periods as defined in our retention policies which can be provided on request.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, the law grants you specific rights.  These are summarised below.  Please note that your rights may be limited and subject to restrictions in certain situations:

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the Business Manager.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights).  However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is unfounded or excessive.

Complaints to the ICO

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the Active Plus Business Manager by writing to them at:

Business Manager, Active Plus, Health and Wellbeing Innovation Centre, Treliske, Truro, TR1 3FF

Or

Emailing at laura@activeplus.org.uk